Nepal Tourist Visa Information


Tribhuvan International Airport is the only international airport of Nepal. Immigration Office, TIA (Tribhuvan International Airport) under Department of Immigration has been facilitating tourists flying to Nepal by providing Visa on Arrival. ‘On Arrival’ visa procedure is very quick and simple. You can expect some queues during peak Tourist season. If you wish to skip those queues, you can also consider getting Visa from Nepalese Diplomatic Missions stationed abroad prior to your arrival. Choice is yours.

If you have obtained visa from Nepalese Diplomatic Missions, then you must enter Nepal within six months from the visa issued date. Your total stay is counted starting from the day you enter into Nepal.

Visas obtained on Arrival at the Entry and Exit points are ‘Tourist Visas’. They bear multiple Re entry facility. Tourist Visa ‘On Arrival’ is the only entry visa to Nepal. If you are visiting Nepal for the purposes other than Tourism (sightseeing, tour, travel, mountaineering, trekking, visiting friends and families), you should still get ‘ Tourist Visa’ to get into the country. However, you must change the category of visa as per your purpose and length of stay in Nepal from Department of Immigration by producing required documents.

Foreign Nationals (except officials and diplomatic passport holders) of following 12 countries are requested to obtain Tourist visa from Nepalese diplomatic mission (Embassies and Consulates) prior to their departure to Nepal.

  1. Nigeria
  2. Ghana
  3. Zimbabwe
  4. Swaziland
  5. Cameroon
  6. Somalia
  7. Liberia
  8. Ethiopia
  9. Iraq
  10. Palestine
  11. Afghanistan
  12. Syria
  13. Refugees with travel document

Advice for Online Visa Applicants (http://online.nepalimmigration.gov.np/tourist-visa )

In order to avoid long queues and unnecessary problems, kindly submit a complete Online Visa Application form to the Immigration Authority of Nepal in your first attempt! To do that, here are few things you need to prepare:

  1. Please keep your valid passport at hand.
  2. Ready a recent digital photograph (size: 1.5” x 1.5”) in your removable device to upload your photograph for the application.
  3. Gather beforehand
    1. a detailed permanent residence address, and
    2. detailed address in Nepal.
  4. You need to provide telephone numbers—land-line and mobile.
  5. You need to provide your email address too.
  6. The submitted application will remain in the system for 15 days. After 15 days, the application will be deleted automatically from the system.
  7. Once the application is successfully submitted, a receipt will be sent to your email immediately.
  8. Print the receipt and keep it with you as you need to produce it before the Immigration Authority.
  9. For your convenience, the deadline to contact the Immigration Authority will be mentioned in the receipt.
  10. The receipt also mentions about the documents you need to produce before the Immigration Authority.
  11. Please contact the Immigration Authority within 15 days after the submission of application.
  12. For example, if you submit your extension application today, and your visa is expiring the next day, on the third day if you visit the Department of Immigration, you will have to pay late fee of that day. In order to prevent this sort of hassle, please submit your extension application on time and get your visa renewed before crossing the expiry date.
  13. When you contact the Immigration Authority, please make sure you have the receipt and proper documents with you including the necessary fee.
  14. No on arrival visa for country list – AFG,IRQ,CMR,GHA,SOM,SWZ,PSE,ZWE,NGA,ETH,LBR

Please follow these simple procedures for Tourist Visa on Arrival at the airport (TIA) if you have not acquired Visa prior to boarding the plane.

1st Step
Fill in ‘ Arrival Card ‘
Fill in Online ‘Tourist Visa ‘form ( you can fill it up prior to your arrival visiting our official website Department of Immigration / fill it up using Kiosk machines upon your arrival at the airport). If you fill it from the website, you will get submission Receipt with barcode, please print it out and bring it along for acquiring visa. It works for fifteen days and becomes invalid then after. If so, you will have to fill it up again.

2nd Step
Make payment at the bank according to your visa requirement ( 15/30/90 Days)
Get the receipt
While you can use different modes of payments (at visa fees collection counter), we advise you to carry some cash to be on the safe side.

On Arrival Visa Fee
15 Days – 25 USD
30 Days – 40 USD
90 Days – 100 USD

3rd Step
Proceed to the Immigration Desk with your online form, payment receipts and your passport
Hand in your documents to immigration officer for visa processing. He/she issues visa to you upon his/her satisfaction.

Gratis Visa (Tourist) Eligibility-Visa without fee

  1.  Minors under 10 years
  2. Up to 30 days for SAARC Citizen (except Afghanistan) visiting Nepal for the first time in a given visa Year
  3. Non Residential Nepalese(NRN) card holder issued by MoFA and Nepalese diplomatic missions abroad
  4. Chinese Nationals

Children below 10 years
Up to 30 days for SAARC Citizen (except Afghanistan) visiting Nepal for the first time in a given visa Year. Afghan citizen are eligible for Gratis Visa on Arrival only upon the recommendation of Department of Immigration. If you are an Afghan citizen, you can request concerned institution inviting you to Nepal for necessary paperwork with Department of Immigration to get you Gratis Visa ‘On Arrival’.
Non Residential Nepalese(NRN) card holder ( issued by MoFA /Nepalese diplomatic missions abroad)
Chinese Nationals
Officials from China, Brazil, Russia and Thailand do not need Entry Visa based on reciprocal visa waiver Agreement

Visas of all kinds including ‘Gratis’ issued at the Airport are Tourist Visas. Contact Department of Immigration for extending your visa or changing the category of your visa. Tourist Visa extension can be done from Immigration Office, Pokhara too. Non tourist visa extension can be done only at Department of Immigration (if eligible) for a period of maximum one year (except business visa).

We have good news for those tourists who want to extent tourist visa through Pokhara Immigration office. We have launched A KOISK Machine for online application from the date of 28th August 2018. Now you can apply directly from Immigration Office Pokhara.

For more information please visit http://www.nepalimmigration.gov.np/