Nepal Tourist Visa Information

Tribhuvan International Airport is the only international airport of Nepal. Immigration Office, TIA (Tribhuvan International Airport) under Department of Immigration has been facilitating tourists flying to Nepal by providing Visa on Arrival. ‘On Arrival’ visa procedure is very quick and simple. You can expect some queues during peak Tourist season. If you wish to skip those queues, you can also consider getting Visa from Nepalese Diplomatic Missions stationed abroad prior to your arrival. Choice is yours.

If you have obtained visa from Nepalese Diplomatic Missions, then you must enter Nepal within six months from the visa issued date. Your total stay is counted starting from the day you enter into Nepal.

Visas obtained on Arrival at the Entry and Exit points are ‘Tourist Visas’. They bear multiple Re entry facility. Tourist Visa ‘On Arrival’ is the only entry visa to Nepal. If you are visiting Nepal for the purposes other than Tourism (sightseeing, tour, travel, mountaineering, trekking, visiting friends and families), you should still get ‘ Tourist Visa’ to get into the country. However, you must change the category of visa as per your purpose and length of stay in Nepal from Department of Immigration by producing required documents.

Foreign Nationals (except officials and diplomatic passport holders) of following 12 countries are requested to obtain Tourist visa from Nepalese diplomatic mission (Embassies and Consulates) prior to their departure to Nepal.

  1. Nigeria
  2. Ghana
  3. Zimbabwe
  4. Swaziland
  5. Cameroon
  6. Somalia
  7. Liberia
  8. Ethiopia
  9. Iraq
  10. Palestine
  11. Afghanistan
  12. Syria
  13. Refugees with travel document

Advice for Online Visa Applicants (http://online.nepalimmigration.gov.np/tourist-visa )

In order to avoid long queues and unnecessary problems, kindly submit a complete Online Visa Application form to the Immigration Authority of Nepal in your first attempt! To do that, here are few things you need to prepare:

  1. Please keep your valid passport at hand.
  2. Ready a recent digital photograph (size: 1.5” x 1.5”) in your removable device to upload your photograph for the application.
  3. Gather beforehand
    1. a detailed permanent residence address, and
    2. detailed address in Nepal.
  4. You need to provide telephone numbers—land-line and mobile.
  5. You need to provide your email address too.
  6. The submitted application will remain in the system for 15 days. After 15 days, the application will be deleted automatically from the system.
  7. Once the application is successfully submitted, a receipt will be sent to your email immediately.
  8. Print the receipt and keep it with you as you need to produce it before the Immigration Authority.
  9. For your convenience, the deadline to contact the Immigration Authority will be mentioned in the receipt.
  10. The receipt also mentions about the documents you need to produce before the Immigration Authority.
  11. Please contact the Immigration Authority within 15 days after the submission of application.
  12. For example, if you submit your extension application today, and your visa is expiring the next day, on the third day if you visit the Department of Immigration, you will have to pay late fee of that day. In order to prevent this sort of hassle, please submit your extension application on time and get your visa renewed before crossing the expiry date.
  13. When you contact the Immigration Authority, please make sure you have the receipt and proper documents with you including the necessary fee.
  14. No on arrival visa for country list – AFG,IRQ,CMR,GHA,SOM,SWZ,PSE,ZWE,NGA,ETH,LBR

Please follow these simple procedures for Tourist Visa on Arrival at the airport (TIA) if you have not acquired Visa prior to boarding the plane.

1st Step
Fill in ‘ Arrival Card ‘
Fill in Online ‘Tourist Visa ‘form ( you can fill it up prior to your arrival visiting our official website Department of Immigration / fill it up using Kiosk machines upon your arrival at the airport). If you fill it from the website, you will get submission Receipt with barcode, please print it out and bring it along for acquiring visa. It works for fifteen days and becomes invalid then after. If so, you will have to fill it up again.

2nd Step
Make payment at the bank according to your visa requirement ( 15/30/90 Days)
Get the receipt
While you can use different modes of payments (at visa fees collection counter), we advise you to carry some cash to be on the safe side.

On Arrival Visa Fee
15 Days – 25 USD
30 Days – 40 USD
90 Days – 100 USD

3rd Step
Proceed to the Immigration Desk with your online form, payment receipts and your passport
Hand in your documents to immigration officer for visa processing. He/she issues visa to you upon his/her satisfaction.

Gratis Visa (Tourist) Eligibility

  1.  Minors under 10 years
  2. Up to 30 days for SAARC Citizen (except Afghanistan) visiting Nepal for the first time in a given visa Year
  3. Non Residential Nepalese(NRN) card holder issued by MoFA and Nepalese diplomatic missions abroad
  4. Chinese Nationals

Children below 10 years
Up to 30 days for SAARC Citizen (except Afghanistan) visiting Nepal for the first time in a given visa Year. Afghan citizen are eligible for Gratis Visa on Arrival only upon the recommendation of Department of Immigration. If you are an Afghan citizen, you can request concerned institution inviting you to Nepal for necessary paperwork with Department of Immigration to get you Gratis Visa ‘On Arrival’.
Non Residential Nepalese(NRN) card holder ( issued by MoFA /Nepalese diplomatic missions abroad)
Chinese Nationals
Officials from China, Brazil, Russia and Thailand do not need Entry Visa based on reciprocal visa waiver Agreement

Visas of all kinds including ‘Gratis’ issued at the Airport are Tourist Visas. Contact Department of Immigration for extending your visa or changing the category of your visa. Tourist Visa extension can be done from Immigration Office, Pokhara too. Non tourist visa extension can be done only at Department of Immigration (if eligible) for a period of maximum one year (except business visa).

Visa Waiver / Exemptions

Based on reciprocity, we have provision of visa waiver to certain nationality and official status. Indian nationals travelling to Nepal by land or air do not need a visa. However, they are required to produce passport/election card (Voter ID issued by Election Commission) sufficient enough to prove their Indian nationality. Similarly, Birth Certificates for minors and School Identity Card for children below 18 years (accompanied by parents) is required.

Diplomatic and Official or Service Passport holders of the following countries are exempted from the visa requirement to enter and stay in Nepal, exit from Nepal and transit through Nepal.

  1. Thailand – Exemption up to 90 days
  2. Russian Federation – Exemption up to 90 days
  3. People’s Republic of China – Exemption up to 30 days
  4. Federal Republic of Brazil – Exemption up to 90 days

Identity documents required for Indian citizen going to/coming from Nepal by Air:-

Valid National passport.
Photo Identity card issued by the Government of India/State Govt./UT Administration in India to their employees or Election ID card issued by Election Commission of India.
Emergency Certificate issued by Embassy of India, Kathmandu.
Identity Certificate issued by Embassy of India, Kathmandu.
Persons in the age of group of above 65 years and below 15 years would be exempted from the requirement of approved identity documents mentioned at SL. No. (i),(ii),(iii) and (iv). However, they must have some documents with photograph to confirm their age and identity such as PAN card, Driving license, CGHS card, Ration card etc.
Children between the age group of 15 to 18 years may be allowed to travel between India and Nepal on the strength of Identity certificate issued by the principal of the school in the prescribed performa.
In case of a family (family means husband wife, minor children and parents) traveling together, the approved identification document at SL. NO.(i) ),(ii),(iii) and (iv) would not be insisted from all the family members if one of the adult members of the family has in possession of one of the prescribed identification document at SL. NO.(i) ,(ii),(iii) and (iv). However, the other family members must have some proof of their identity with photograph and their relationship as a family viz. CGHS card, Ration card, Driving license, ID card issued by school/college etc.
Note:-

Aadhaar (UID) card is not an acceptable travel document for travel to Nepal/Bhutan.
Certificate of Registration issued by the Embassy of India, Kathmandu, Nepal to Indian nationals is not an acceptable travel document for travelling between India and Nepal.
The Emergency Certificate & Identity Certificate issued by the Embassy of India, Kathmandu will be valid for single journey for travelling back to India

For more information please visit http://www.nepalimmigration.gov.np/