Visa In India


All foreign nationals entering India are required to possess a valid international travel document in the form of a national passport with a valid visa obtained from an Indian Mission or Post abroad. Tourist Visa can only be granted to a foreigner who does not have a residence or occupation in India and whose sole objective of visiting India is recreation, sight seeing, casual visit to meet friends and relatives, etc.

E-VISA FACILITY

e-Visa Facility is available for nationals of following countries/territories

Albania
Antigua
Aruba
Bahamas
Bolivia
Brazil
Cambodia
Cayman Island
China- SAR Macau
Costa Rica
Cyprus
Dominica
El Salvador
Finland
Georgia
Grenada
Gaiti
Indonesia
Jamaica
Kiribati
Liberia
Madagascar
Malta
Micronesia
Montenegro
Namibia
Nicaragua
Oman
Papua New Guinea
Poland
Romania
Saint Lucia
Senegal
Singapore
South Africa
Swaziland
Tajikistan
Trinidad & Tobago
Ukraine
Uzbekistan
Vietnam
Andorra
Barbuda
Australia
Barbados
Bosnia
Brunei
Cameron Union Republic
Chile
Colombia
Côte d’ivoire
Czech Republic
Dominican Republic
Eritrea
France
Germany
Guatemala
Honduras
Ireland
Japan
Laos
Liechtenstein
Malawi
Marshall Islands
Moldova
Montserrat
Nauru
Niger Republic
Palau
Paraguay
Portugal
Russia
Saint Vincent & the Grenadines
Serbia
Slovakia
Spain
Sweden
Tanzania
Turks & Caicos Island
United Kingdom
Vanuatu
Zambia
Angola
Argentina
Austria
Belgium
Herzegovina
Bulgaria
Canada
China
Comoros
Croatia
Denmark
East Timor
Estonia
Gabon
Ghana
Guinea
Hungary
Israel
Jordan
Latvia
Lithuania
Malaysia
Mauritius
Monaco
Mozambique
Netherlands
Niue Island
Palestine
Peru
Republic of Korea
Rwanda
Samoa
Seychelles
Slovenia
Sri Lanka
Switzerland
Thailand
Tuvalu
Uruguay
Vatican City-Holy See
Zimbabwe
Anguilla
Armenia
Azerbaijan
Belize
Botswana
Burundi
Cape Verde
China- SAR Hongkong
Cook Islands
Cuba
Djibouti
Ecuador
Fiji
Gambia
Greece
Guyana
Iceland
Italy
Kenya
Lesotho
Luxembourg
Mali
Mexico
Mongolia
Myanmar
New Zealand
Norway
Panama
Philippines
Republic of Macedonia
Saint Christopher and Nevis
San Marino
Sierra Leone
Solomon Islands
Suriname
Taiwan
Tonga
UAE
USA
Venezuela

Eligibilty


International Travellers whose sole objective of visiting India is recreation , sight seeing , casual visit to meet friends or relatives, short duration medical treatment or casual business visit.


Passport should have at least six months validity from the date of arrival in India. The passport should have at least two blank pages for stamping by the Immigration Officer.


International Travellers should have return ticket or onward journey ticket,with sufficient money to spend during his/her stay in India.


International Travellers having Pakistani Passport or Pakistani origin may please apply for regular Visa at Indian Mission.


Not available to Diplomatic/Official Passport Holders or Laissez-passer travel document holders.


Not available to individuals endorsed on Parent’s/Spouse’s Passport i.e. each individual should have a separate passport.


Not available to International Travel Document Holders.

Introductory Information

  • Except Bhutan & Nepal Nationals all foreign nationals including children MUST obtain a visa to travel to India
  • Please do not finalize your travel arrangements to India before ascertaining the visa requirements.
  • Validity of Visas is effective from the date of issue and not from the date of entry into India
  • The Embassy of India, Kathmandu reserves the right to delay/refuse visa without assigning any reasons. Visas are issued subject to various checks and clearances. Visa fee once deposited will not be refunded.
  • The Embassy of India, Kathmandu reserves the right of granting and deciding type of visa / duration of visa / number of entries, irrespective of the fees rendered.
  • Passport must be valid for a minimum period of six months and in cases of long term visas, at least till the duration of the visa requested for.
  • Acceptance of visa application does not necessarily mean grant of visa.
  • Suppression of facts or furnishing misleading/false information will result in denial of visa without assigning any reasons.
  • Granting of visa does not confer the right of entry which is subject to the discretion of the Immigration Authorities.
  • Canvassing for visa, suppression of material facts or submission of forged / false documents is a disqualification. Overstay of visa or violation of visa rules is a disqualification for grant of future visa.
  • No objection letter from either of the parents is required if a minor is traveling with one parent.
  • If the minor is traveling alone or with relatives, consent letter signed by both the parents is required
  • Visa applications of non-resident foreign nationals will be entertained for short term Tourist visa (3 month or 6 month/single entry). They are advised to obtain long term Tourist visas and other categories of visas from the country of their origin.